Navigation
Home Page

Meet the Governors

The school has a governing body made up of elected parents and staff and member of the community. Their role is to provide strategic leadership, establish key principles and hold the leadership of the school to account. Their committees set and monitor the budget, monitor health and safety, manage our staff, review pupil performance and special provision, keep the curriculum under review and agree key development priorities.

 

Please see below our school governors and more information about them. 

Some of the Dalestorth Primary School Governors

The Governing Body of Dalestorth Primary School

 

Mrs. Louisa Fryatt — Chair of Governors 

 

Governor Category: Co-opted 

Appointed By: The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body: 2nd November 2016 

Current term of office: 02.11.2020 - 01.11.2024

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Chair, Finance and General Purpose, Pupils and Strategic Development. 

Link Roles: Pupil Outcomes, Pupil Data and Performance, EAL, LAC, Pupil Premium, Teaching, Learning and Assessment, PE, Leadership and Management, Discipline, Complaints, Equality, Behaviour and Pupil Welfare, Attendance and Behaviour. 

Link Class: Pumas (Year 1 and 2) 

 

 "As a parent of two young children I am passionate about supporting the school and the education of everyone it. I hope to bring a range of skills that can benefit the school, teachers, pupils and parents alike."

 

Mr. Rob Barsby — Vice Chair and Local Authority Governor 

 

Governor Category: Local Authority 

Appointed By: The Governing Body 

Date joined Governing Body: 2nd November 2016 

Current term of office: 02.11.2020 - 01.11.2024

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Pupils and Strategic Development. 

Link Roles: Teaching, Learning and Assessment, Science, SMSC, Leadership and Management, Discipline, Complaints and Equality.

Link Class: Cheetahs (Year 5) and Jaguars (Year 5 and 6) 

 

"I joined the Governing body in 2012 as a parent Governor, I’m now the Local Authority Governor. I come from a Marketing, Communications and PR background and currently work for Centrica as a Head of Communications. I wanted to get involved with School and help make sure as a Governing Body, we work together as a team with the teaching staff to ensure the pupils receive the very best in teaching and that we create an engaging learning environment. I aim to bring my business knowledge and skills, as well as having a parent view, to help influence this."

 

Mr. Craig Robertson — Executive Headteacher 

 

Governor Category: Executive Headteacher 

Appointed By: The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body: 01.09.2020

Current term of office: N/A

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Finance and General Purpose, Pupils and Strategic Development. 

Link Roles: All 

Link Class:  N/A

 

Mrs. Jo Wain — Co-opted Governor 

 

Governor Category: Co-opted 

Appointed By: The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body: 18.10.2011

Current term of office: 06.07.2018 — 05.07.2022

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Pupils and Strategic Development. 

Link Roles: Pupils Outcomes, SEND, Teaching, Learning and Assessment, MFL, Behaviour and Pupil Welfare and Safeguarding. 

Link Class:  Wildcats (Year 3)

 

“I am very proud to be a governor involved in supporting the school to be the very best it can and ensuring the very best teaching and learning for our children.”

 

Mrs. Jackie Kendrick — Co-opted Governor 

 

Governor Category: Co-opted 

Appointed By: The Governing Body

Date joined Governing Body: 08.10.2015

Current term of office: 07.10.2019 — 06.10.2023

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Pupils and Strategic Development (Chair). 

Link Roles: Teaching, Learning and Assessment, Maths, RE, Behaviour and Pupil Welfare and Safeguarding. 

Link Class:  Leopards (Year 6)

 

"Having been very involved with the school initially as a parent and then as a teacher for many years I was keen to play a part in helping the school to continue to give the children and staff the very best teaching and learning experience it can offer."

 

Mr. Jeremy Czarnocki — Parent Governor 

 

Governor Category: Parent 

Appointed By: Parents 

Date joined Governing Body: 09.10.2016

Current term of office: 09.10.2016 — 08.04.2021

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Finance, Site and General Purpose (Chair)

Link Roles: Teaching, Learning and Assessment, Geography, History, Leadership and Management, Health and Safety, Discipline, Complaints, Equality and Head Teacher Appraisal. 

Link Class:  Cougars (Year 4)

 

"I am delighted to have the opportunity to be a parent governor and bring my business/industry experience to the school. My aim is to support the excellent standards already established and ensure we maintain an environment in which all pupils can flourish."

 

 

Mrs. Tracey Scott  — Co-opted Governor 

 

Governor Category: Co-opted 

Appointed By: The Governing Body 

Date joined Governing Body: 01.01.2015

Current term of office: 01.01.2019 — 31.12.2022

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Pupils and Strategic Development

Link Roles: Early Years, Teaching, Learning and Assessment, Art and Phonics. 

Link Class: Kittens (FS1), Lions and Tigers (FS2)

 

"I have been working at Dalestorth Primary School for over 15 years, where I have watched it develop into what it is today. This was purely coincidental, as 20 years ago, my first born started at Dalestorth Nursery, when I felt the want to be further involve in his education. Therefore, I began volunteering in his classes. From this, I have had various positions within this School including being a Senior Midday Supervisor, caring for SEN children and now becoming a Teaching Assistant. My career continuously developed as my second and third children became part of the Dalestorth family. Now all grown, I cannot thank this school and the staff enough for helping to give my children the best possible start to their education and now careers. Working at continuing this School's development is within my greatest interests, not only because of mine and my family's personal experience here but because I want our generations to be as successful and as happy as we have been."

 

Mr. Joseph Lamb  — Staff Governor 

 

Governor Category: Staff Governor 

Appointed By: Staff

Date joined Governing Body: 25.10.2018

Current term of office: 25.10.2018 — 24.10.2022

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Pupils and Strategic Development

Link Roles: Teaching, Learning and Assessment, English (Writing), Leadership and Management and Governor training co-ordinator.  

Link Class: Panthers (Year 2) 

 

" For four years, I have worked at Dalestorth and I have enjoyed every minute. As a teacher, I have worked in years 4 and 6, but I have experience across both key stages. As a result of my teaching experience, I have first-hand knowledge of the different requirements and needs of the children and staff at Dalestorth. 

 

Dalestorth is a special place and I often say it is my second home. I feel very proud to work here and this is due to the amazing staff and children. Our children are kind, caring, beautifully behaved and eager to learn, which makes teaching a joy, and our staff are always 

 

Due to my experience, thirst to learn more about school governance and desire to continually improve the school, I took no convincing to become a staff governor. I hope I can share the thoughts and experience of our staff to shape the future of this amazing school and consequently improve the life chances of the children we teach."

 

Mrs. Clare Barnett — Parent Governor 

 

Governor Category: Parent 

Appointed By: Parents 

Date joined Governing Body: 26.05.2017

Current term of office: 26.05.2017 — 25.05.2021

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Finance and General Purpose

Link Roles: Teaching, Learning and Assessment, DT, English (Reading), Leadership and Management, Parental Engagement and Appraisal.   

Link Class: Lynx (Year 3 and 4) 

 

Mrs. Helen Redfern — Parent Governor 

 

Governor Category: Parent 

Appointed By: Parents 

Date joined Governing Body: 14.10.2019

Current term of office: 14.10.2019 — 13.10.2023

Register of business and finical interests: None 

Committees: Finance and General Purpose

Link Roles: Teaching, Learning & Assessment, Music, Computing, Leadership and Management, GDPR and PTA. 

Link Class: Bobcats (Year 1) 

 

We currently have two governor vacancies. 

 

More About Governors Meetings & Roles

 

School Governors meet for a Full Governing Body Meeting once every term for at least two hours.

All of the members of the Governing body are then split into two teams.  One team looks after the School Budget, Building and Health & Safety - this is the Finance, General Purposes and Personnel Committee.  The other team looks after the Pupils, Staffing, Teaching & Learning and Curriculum - we call this team the Pupils & Strategic Development Committee. The two different committees meet separately once every half term. 

 

Governors also have responsibility for SEND, Looked after children (LAC), Discipline, Bullying & Behaviour, Equal Opportunities, Staff Appraisal, Health & Safety and a whole lot more.  It is a demanding, but interesting role.  If you would like to know more about it, or would like to come and observe a meeting, just let one of our governors know and we would be happy to accommodate you. 

Governor Attendance 2020 — 2021

 

A = Absent for meeting 

/ = Present at the meeting 

 

Name of Governor

Autumn

Spring

Summer

Committee Meetings 

Full Governors 

Committee Meetings

Full Governors

Committee Meetings

Full Governors

Jo Wain 

/

/

 

 

 

 

Rob Barsby 

/

/

 

 

 

 

Craig Robertson

/

/

 

 

 

 

Louisa Fryatt 

/

/

 

 

 

 

Clare Barnett 

/

/

 

 

 

 

Joseph Lamb

/

/

 

 

 

 

Jackie Kendrick 

/

/

 

 

 

 

Tracey Scott

/

/

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Czarnocki

/

/

 

 

 

 

Helen Redfern 

/

/

 

 

 

 

Michelle Curran 

(Associate Member)

/

/

 

 

 

 

Heather Claxton 

(Associate Member) 

/

/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top